Due to delays in shipping that are beyond our control, please be advised that orders placed after Dec 12th are NOT guaranteed to arrive before 12/25/21.

Data Protection

Diamonds International, in strict compliance with the laws of Mexico, respects your right to privacy and gives legitimate treatment to the use, safety and handling of Personal Data on transactions carried out within the Republic of Mexico

Diamonds International, in strict compliance with the laws of Mexico, respects your right to privacy, and gives legitimate treatment to the use, management and safeguarding of Personal Data in relation to operations that you carry out in the Mexican Republic

Liaison Unit
Cabo San Lucas 
Pacifico  
Tel. +52 (624) 16 35 430 
Liaison Unit
Cozumel, Quintana Roo 
Caribe  
Tel. +52 (987) 86 95 300 

PRIVACY NOTICE / PROTECTION AND PRIVACY NOTICE

Diusvi Diamonds, SA de CV, Diusvi del Pacifico, S. de RL de CV (hereinafter Diamonds International), are respectively responsible for the use, protection and treatment of the personal data that you provide us.

The Liaison Unit in charge of the Personal Data Protection System of Diamonds International and other companies related to it (the " RESPONSIBLE PERSON ") is the Personal Data Management Department.

Your personal information will be used to: provide or promote services and products provided by Diamonds International, or by its partners or commercial alliances / inform you about changes in them / comply with obligations contracted with our clients / evaluate the quality of the service we provide you / other depending on what is needed. For the purposes mentioned above in this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice], [we require / have required] to obtain the following personal data:

  1. Full name
  2. Direction
  3. Phone number
  4. Sex
  5. Age
  6. Birthdate
  7. Federal Taxpayers Registry (only if applicable)
  8. CURP (only if applicable)
  9. Bank information (only if applicable)
  10. Email
  11. Copy of identification (only if applicable)
  12. Image of the Person (whether in photography, video or other electronic media); and
  13. Any other information that serves to identify him / her

Diamonds International may collect your Personal Data in different ways: (i) when you provide it to us directly; (ii) when you visit our website or use our online services; and (iii) when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.

Diamonds International does not collect data considered sensitive according to the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the " LAW ") and in the event that it does, these will be collected and treated with the highest security measures guaranteeing your confidentiality.

In accordance with article 9 of the Law, we require your express consent for the treatment of sensitive Personal Data, for which we request that you indicate whether or not you accept the treatment and its transfer.

□ I consent that my sensitive Personal Data be transferred and treated in the terms indicated in this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice].

Firm: ____________________________

Name of owner: _________________________

Electronic or Other Media of the Holder: ______

At all times, you have the right to access your Personal Data that we have and the details of their treatment, as well as rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice], are being used for non-consensual purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or, oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes (" ARCO RIGHTS ") or revoke the consent that for this purpose has been granted, through the presentation of the request CPM-DP-001 (the " REQUEST ") before the Liaison Unit of Diamonds International

Said Request will be available in the Liaison Unit and may be submitted personally or through a legal representative to Diamonds International or to the [Liaison Unit].

For reasons of security of your Personal Data, it is required to present official identification with a photograph both to present the Request and to receive the requested information, in case of presenting the Request through a legal representative, the representation must be accredited with the corresponding legal documentation. The Liaison Unit will deliver or mail you, as appropriate, an acknowledgment of receipt with the filing date and the corresponding folio number. Diamonds International through the Link unit must issue a resolution in response to your request for access to Personal Data and communicate it within a maximum period of 20 business days from the date the request was received.

The Liaison Unit will make it effective within 15 days from the date on which the response is communicated. By virtue of article 34 of the Law, the Person Responsible for Diamonds International will be empowered to deny access to Personal Data, or to rectify or cancel or grant opposition to their treatment, and they must also inform the reason for their decision. and communicate it to the owner, or where appropriate, to the legal representative, by the same means by which the Request was made, accompanying, where appropriate, the relevant evidence.

In case you require assistance or you can contact our Personal Data Liaison Unit listed below:

  1. For Personal Data collected in the Mexican Caribbean (Cozumel, Cancún, Mahahual and / or Playa del Carmen, State of Quintana Roo), contact the Liaison Unit located in Adolfo Rosado Salas s / n, between the Mission and Viva México, Centro , Cozumel, Quintana Roo, phone +52 (987) 8695300, email: CozDataProtection@shopdi.com .
  2. For Personal Data collected in the Mexican Pacific (Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco and / or Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur) go to the Liaison Unit located at Blvd. Lázaro Cárdenas sn, local 259, Col. Centro, CP 23450, Cabo San Lucas, State of Baja California Sur; phone + (52) 6241635430; email: CozDataProtection@shopdi.com .

Website (Caribbean and Pacific): http://www.diamondsinternational.com/data-protection

Likewise, we inform you that your Personal Data may be transferred and processed within and outside the country, by people other than the Responsible Person. In this sense, your information may be shared by Diamonds International with its subsidiaries or affiliated or commercial partners, for the purpose of training or commercial promotion of the aforementioned entities. Diamonds International undertakes not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided for in article 37 of the Law and those authorized by you.

If you do not express your opposition for your Personal Data to be transferred and processed for the purpose mentioned above, it will be understood that you have given your broader consent to do so.

□ I do not consent to my Personal Data being transferred and treated in the terms indicated in this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice].

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice] at any time, which will be available in their final version on our website ( http://www.diamondsinternational.com/data -protection ).

In the event that you consider that your right to protect Personal Data has been violated by any conduct of the Responsible Person, you may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection.

The foregoing is reported in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, and applicable, where appropriate, of the Federal Law of Transparency and Access to Public Government Information published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on 5 July 2010 and June 11, 2002 respectively.

PRIVACY NOTICE / PRIVACY AND PROTECTION NOTICE

Diusvi Diamonds, SA de CV, Diusvi del Pacifico, S. de RL de CV (hereinafter Diamonds International), are respectively responsible for the use, protection and treatment of the personal data provided to us.

The Liaison Unit in charge of the Personal Data protection system of Diamonds International and its related companies (“ RESPONSIBLE PERSON ”) is the Personal Data handling Department.

Your personal information will be used to: provide or promote Diamond International's services and products, or those of its commercial or alliance partners / inform you about changes on the same / comply with our obligations / asses the quality of service we render / other according to the needs. For the previously mentioned purposes [Data privacy notice / Protection and privacy notice], [we require / we have required] to obtain the following personal data:

  1. Full name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Sex
  5. Age
  6. Date of birth
  7. Taxpayers number (if applicable)
  8. CURP (if applicable)
  9. Bank info (if applicable)
  10. Email address
  11. Copy of identification (if applicable)
  12. Person image (either in picture, video or other electronic media); and,
  13. Any other data that may serve to identify you.

Diamonds International may obtain personal data through different ways: (i) when provided directly by the person; (ii) when you visit our website and online services; and (iii) when obtaining information through other sources allowed by law.

Diamonds International does not collect data that is considered sensitive as per Personal Data Protection Law (the “ LAW ”) and in the event that it may be obtained it will obtained and treated with higher security standards in order to guarantee the confidentiality of the same.

In accordance to provision 9 of the Law, hereby we request your expressly consent to treat sensitive personal data. Therefore we ask you to indicate whether we have your acceptance or not to treat and transfer the data.

□ I agree of the transferring and treatment of my sensitive personal data on the terms set forth this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice].

Signature: ____________________________

Holder name: _________________________

Holder electronic media or other: ______

At all times you have the right to access the personal data we possess and to the details of the treatment, as well as to rectify the data in the event is incorrect or incomplete; cancel the data when you deem has not been requested for any of the purposes of this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice], and is used for not authorized purposes or the service relationship has come to an end, and to oppose to the treatment of the data for specific purposes (“ ARCO RIGHTS ”) or to revoke your consent by filing of the request CPM-DP-001 (“the REQUEST ”) through Diamonds International Liaison Unit.

Said request will be available at the Liaison Unit and may be filed before Diamonds International or the [Liaison Unit] personally or by your legal representative.

For the safety of your personal data, it is required to present copy of your identification when filing the request and receiving information, in the event the request is filed by the legal representative, such representation shall be evidenced with relevant legal documentation. Liaison Unit will deliver or send you an email, as it may be the case, acknowledging of receipt mentioning the date of filing and the corresponding folio number. Through the Liaison Unit, Diamonds International must issue a resolution as answer to the request of having access to your personal data, this resolution can be communicated within 20 working days starting from the date when the request was filed.

The Liaison Unit will make your request effective within 15 days after the response is being communicated. As per provision 34 of the law Diamonds International Responsible Person will be entitled to deny access to the personal data or to carry out the rectification, cancellation or agree to the opposition for the treatment of such personal data, as well, he / she should inform the reason of the decision and communicate it to the owner of the data, or in its case, to the legal representative, through the same means used to file the request, accompany, in its case all relevant evidence.

Should you require further assistance you may get in touch with our Data personal Liaison Unit further mentioned:

  1. For Personal Data obtained in the Mexican Caribbean (Cozumel, Cancun, Mahahual and / or Playa del Carmen, State of Quintana Roo) please address the Liaison Unit located in Adolfo Rosado Salas s / n, between la Misión and Viva Mexico, Centro, Cozumel , Quintana Roo, phone number: +52 (987) 8695300; email: CozDataProtection@shopdi.com .
  2. For Personal Data obtained in the Mexican Pacific (Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco and / or Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur) please address the Liaison Unit located in Blvd. Lazaro Cardenas sn, local 259, Centro, 23450, Cabo San Lucas, State of Baja California Sur; phone number + (52) 6241635430; email: CozDataProtection@shopdi.com .

Web site (Caribbean and Pacific): http://www.diamondsinternational.com/data-protection

Furthermore, we inform you that your personal data may be transferred and treated inside and out of the Country by other persons different than the Responsible Person. In this regards, your information may be shared by Diamonds International to its subsidiaries, or affiliate and commercial partners with the purposes of training and commercial promotion of the mentioned entities. Diamonds International undertakes to not transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, with the exceptions made in provision 37 of the Law and when you have authorized to do so.

If you don't manifest the opposition to transfer and treat your personal data to the above mentioned purpose, it will be understand that you have granted expressly consent to transfer and treat such personal data.

□ I do not agree to the transferring and treatment of my personal data on the terms indicated in this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice]

We reserve the right to modify or update at anytime this [Privacy Notice / Protection and Privacy Notice], such modification or updates will be available in our website: ( http://www.diamondsinternational.com/data-protection ).

In the event you consider that your right to protect the date has been violated by any conduct of the Responsible Person, you may complain or denounce this to the Federal Access to Information and Data Protection Institute.

The information stated above is informed in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law and applicable provisions of the Transparency and Access to the Governmental Public Information Law, published in the Federal Gazette of Mexico on July 5, 2010 and June 11 2002, respectively.